In Re Barrett, Unpublished Decision (8-9-2001)
[…] I Appellant claims there was insufficient evidence to support the trial court's finding of delinquency in committing the offense of inducing panic. We disagree.

On review for sufficiency, a reviewing court is to examine the evidence at trial to determine whether such evidence, if believed, would support a conviction. State v. Jenks (1991), 61 Ohio St. 3d 259.

Appellant was found delinquent of committing one count of inducing panic in violation of R.C. 2917 31(A)(1) which states as follows:

No person shall cause the evacuation of any public place, or otherwise cause serious public inconvenience or alarm, by doing any of the following:

Initiating or circulating a report or warning of an alleged or impending fire, explosion, crime, or other catastrophe, knowing that such report or warning is false;

David Campbell, a student at Madison High School on May 23, 2000, testified on said date, he observed appellant standing "near the fire alarm" and "put a paper towel over his hand and pull the fire alarm." T. at 15. A second student, Joshua Shepherd, testified he observed appellant and Mr.