Loudon Motors, Inc. v. United Fire Cas., Unpublished Decision (5-3-2004)
[…] {¶ 32} Whether such statement is a correct conclusion under Michigan law is not before us, but will be accepted at face value due to the stipulation.

{¶ 33} The statutes considered by the court are R.C.1302.44(B), R.C. 4505.04(A), R.C. 4505.19 and R.C. 2913.01.

{¶ 34} R.C. 1302.44(B) states:

{¶ 35} "(B) Any entrusting of possession of goods to a merchant who deals in goods of that kind gives the merchant power to transfer all rights of the entruster to a buyer in ordinary course of business."

{¶ 36} R.C. 4505.19 states:

{¶ 37} "(A) No person shall do any of the following:

{¶ 38} "(1) Procure or attempt to procure a certificate of title or a salvage certificate of title to a motor vehicle, or pass or attempt to pass a certificate of title, a salvage certificate of title, or any assignment of a certificate of title or salvage certificate of title to a motor vehicle, or in any other manner gain or attempt to gain ownership to a motor vehicle, knowing or having reason to believe that the motor vehicle or any part of the motor vehicle has been acquired through commission of a theft offense as defined in section2913.01 of the Revised Code;