Loudon Motors, Inc. v. United Fire Cas., Unpublished Decision (5-3-2004)
[…] {¶ 46} R.C. 2913.02 (1), (2), (3) state:

{¶ 47} "(A) No person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property or services, shall knowingly obtain or exert control over either the property or services in any of the following ways:

{¶ 48} "(1) Without the consent of the owner or person authorized to give consent;

{¶ 49} "(2) Beyond the scope of the express or implied consent of the owner or person authorized to give consent;

{¶ 50} "(3) By deception;"

{¶ 51} R.C. 2913.11 states:

{¶ 52} "(A) No person, with purpose to defraud, shall issue or transfer or cause to be issued or transferred a check or other negotiable instrument, knowing that it will be dishonored.

{¶ 53} "(B) For purposes of this section, a person who issues or transfers a check or other negotiable instrument is presumed to know that it will be dishonored if either of the following occurs:

{¶ 54} "(1) The drawer had no account with the drawee at the time of issue or the stated date, whichever is later;