*113I. Introduction
[…] A person with voidable title has poiver to transfer a good title to a good faith purchaser for value. When goods have been delivered under a transaction of purchase, the purchaser has such power even though:
{¶ c} “(1) The transferor was deceived as to the identity of the purchaser, or
{¶ d} “(2) The delivery was in exchange for a check which is later dishonored, or
{¶ e} “(3) It was agreed that the transaction was to be a ‘cash sale,’ or
{¶ f} “(4) The delivery was procured through fraud punishable as larcenous under the criminal law." (Emphasis added.)
. {¶ a} R.C. 4505.04 provides:
{lib} “(A) No person acquiring a motor vehicle from its owner, whether the owner is a manufacturer, importer, dealer, or any other person, shall acquire any right, title, claim, or interest in or to the motor vehicle until there is issued to the person a certificate of title to the motor vehicle, or there is delivered to the person a manufacturer’s or importer’s certificate for it, or a certificate of title to it is assigned as authorized by section 4505.032 of the Revised Code; and no waiver or estoppel operates in favor of such person against a person having possession of the certificate of title to, or manufacturer’s or importer’s certificate for, the motor vehicle, for a valuable consideration.
{¶ e} “(B) Subject to division (C) of this section, no court shall recognize the right, title, claim, or interest of any person in or to any motor vehicle sold or disposed of, or mortgaged or encumbered, unless evidenced: