OPINION Defendant-appellant Delicom Sweet Goods, Inc. appeals from the February 11, 1999, Judgment Entry of the Fairfield County Court of Common Pleas.
[…] Lathrum v. Foreman (1978), 168 Ohio St. 186, 188. R.C. 2323.13(A) should be strictly construed against creditors such as appellee since, by their very nature, a confession of a judgment involves a quick forfeiture without procedural safeguards such as notice and an opportunity for a hearing. R.C. 2323.13 (A), the relevant statute in this case, expressly provides that "[n]otwithstanding any agreement to the contrary, if the maker or any one of several makers resides within the territorial jurisdiction of a municipal court, . . . or signed the warrant of attorney authorizing the confession of judgment in such territory, judgment on such warrant of attorney . . . may be confessed in any court in the county where the maker or any of several makers resides or signed the warrant of attorney". [Emphasis added]. Clearly, in order to conform in every essential detail with R.C. 2323.13 (A), the language contained in the subject cognovit note authorizing an attorney at law to appear in any court to confess judgment must be disregarded.