OPINION Defendant-appellant Delicom Sweet Goods, Inc. appeals from the February 11, 1999, Judgment Entry of the Fairfield County Court of Common Pleas.
[…] Diemer (1988). 35 Ohio St.3d 68, paragraph three of the syllabus. "The authority to vacate a void judgment is not derived from Civ.R. 60(B) but rather constitutes an inherent power possessed by Ohio courts. Id. at paragraph 4 of the syllabus. Appellant, therefore, does not need to comply with the requirements for relief from judgment set forth in Civ.R. 60(B). See Folk v. Wachs (1996), 116 Ohio App.3d 716. As is stated above, appellant specifically maintains that the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction required to grant judgment on the cognovit note. R.C. 2323.13 outlines the procedure for confession of judgments. Such section provides, in relevant part, as follows: "(A) An attorney who confesses judgment in a case, at the time of making such confession, must produce the warrant of attorney for making it to the court before which he makes the confession. Notwithstanding any agreement to the contrary, if the maker or any of several makers resides within the territorial jurisdiction of a municipal court established under section 1901.01 of the Revised Code, or signed the warrant of attorney authorizing confession of judgment in such territory, judgment on such warrant of attorney shall be confessed in a municipal court having jurisdiction in such territory, provided the court has jurisdiction over the subject matter; otherwise, judgment may be confessed in any court in the county where the maker or any of several makers resides or signed the warrant of attorney. The original or a copy of the warrant shall be filed with the clerk." (Emphasis added.)