In Re Adoption of Kelley, 2007ca00168 (10-22-2007)
[…] {¶ 2} A hearing was held on May 7, 2007. Appellee did not appear. By judgment entry filed May 24, 2007, the trial court found consent of the biological mother was required.

{¶ 3} Appellant filed an appeal and this matter is now before this court for consideration. Assignment of error is as follows:

I {¶ 4} "THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN FINDING THAT THE CONSENT OF APPELLEE WAS NECESSARY FOR THE PETITION OF ADOPTION TO BE APPROVED."

I {¶ 5} Appellant claims the trial court erred in determining the consent of the biological mother was required for the adoption to be approved. We disagree.

{¶ 6} R.C. 3107.07 governs when consent to adoption is not required. Subsection (A) states consent is not required when:

{¶ 7} "A parent of a minor, when it is alleged in the adoption petition and the court finds after proper service of notice and hearing, that the parent has failed without justifiable cause to communicate with the minor or to provide for the maintenance and support of the minor as required by law or judicial decree for a period of at least one *Page 3 year immediately preceding either the filing of the adoption petition or the placement of the minor in the home of the petitioner."

{¶ 8} "The party petitioning for adoption has the burden of proving, by clear and convincing evidence, that the parent failed to communicate with the child during the requisite one-year period and that there was no justifiable cause for the failure of communication."