State v. Sheldon, Unpublished Decision (5-27-2005)
[…] {¶ 14} "Upon the failure of the accused or witness to appear in accordance with its terms the bail may in open court be adjudged forfeit, in whole or in part by the court or magistrate before whom he is to appear. But such court or magistrate may, in its discretion, continue the cause to a later date certain, giving notice of such date to him and the bail depositor or sureties, and adjudge the bail forfeit upon failure to appear at such later date."

{¶ 15} When there is a declaration of forfeiture, R.C. 2937.36 directs that,

{¶ 16} "* * * the magistrate or clerk of the court adjudging forfeiture shall proceed as follows:

{¶ 17} "* * *