In Matter of Hice, 2007 Ca 00065 (5-19-2008)
[…] We agree.

{¶ 19} Appellant argues that the asset from which Appellant was paid was an asset of a trust, and never an asset of the guardianship. *Page 5

{¶ 20} Appellant further maintains that, prior to the filing of the insolvency in the case sub judice, he received a ruling in his favor as to the amount of legal fees to which he was entitled, and that said judgment was paid pursuant to a court order. He further maintains that judgment was never appealed.

{¶ 21} In support of this argument, Appellant cites R.C. § 2117.15, which provides:

{¶ 22} "Payment of debts

{¶ 23} An executor or administrator may proceed to pay the debts due from the estate in accordance with Chapters 2113. to 2125. of the Revised Code. If it appears at any time that the estate is insolvent, the executor or administrator may report that fact to the court, and apply for any order he considers necessary because of the insolvency.