Specifically, appellant alleges that Jackson signed as a witness to the will and notarized the signatures of Strother and the witnesses, including Jackson's signature. In response, appellees argue that, notwithstanding appellant's assertions about the signatures, the court properly found that the will meets the minimum standards for admission. We agree.
{¶ 22} In its entry overruling appellant's motion to re-examine the will, the court found that the will meets the standard for admitting a will to probate under Ohio law. R.C. 2107.18 provides, in pertinent part:
The probate court shall admit a will to probate if it appears from the face of the will, or if the probate court requires, in its discretion, the testimony of the witnesses to a will and it appears from that testimony, that the execution of the will complies with the law in force at the time of the execution of the will in the jurisdiction in which it was executed, or with the law in force in this state at the time of the death of the testator, or with the law in force in the jurisdiction in which the testator was domiciled at the time of his death.
{¶ 23} Here, appellant challenges the will only on the basis that Douglas Jackson, who signed as a notary on the will, also signed as a witness. R.C. 2107.03 prescribes the requirements respecting signatures on wills.