Borror v. Marinemax of Ohio, Inc., Unpublished Decision (2-9-2007)
[…] Cleveland (1984),10 Ohio St. 3d 77, 79-80. The trier of fact is in the best position to make factual findings, since it has had the opportunity to observe the witnesses' demeanor, gestures, and voice inflections which cannot be conveyed on appeal through the written record. Id.; Miller v.Miller (1988), 37 Ohio St. 3d 71. "A finding of an error in law is a legitimate ground for reversal, but a difference of opinion on credibility of witnesses and evidence is not." Seasons Coal Co., supra, at 81. See, also, State v. DeHass (1967), 10 Ohio St. 2d 230, paragraph one of the syllabus.

{¶ 35} R.C. 1345.02(A) provides that "No supplier shall commit an unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction. Such an unfair or deceptive act or practice by a supplier violates this section when it occurs before, during or after the transaction." It is undisputed that, as defined by R.C. 1345.01, Borror was a consumer, appellant was a supplier, and the sale of the boat to Borror was a consumer transaction.