{¶ 4} A jury trial commenced on June 2
[…] State v. Wolons (1989),44 Ohio St. 3d 64, 68. "The term `abuse of discretion' connotes more than an error of law or judgment; it implies that the court's attitude is unreasonable, arbitrary, or unconscionable." Blakemore v.Blakemore (1983), 5 Ohio St. 3d 217, 219.
{¶ 45} Appellant has argued that he should have received a reckless homicide instruction as a lesser included offense of his felony murder charge. Pursuant to R.C. 2903.02(B), "No person shall cause the death of another as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit an offense of violence that is a felony of the first or second degree[.]" The trial court instructed the jury that to convict Appellant of murder it must find that he caused the death of the victim "[a]s a proximate result of attempting to commit an offense of violence, to wit: Aggravated Robber[y], a felony of the First Degree, or Felonious Assault, a felony of the