{¶ 4} A jury trial commenced on June 2
[…] {¶ 9} Appellant's convictions at issue are aggravated robbery, felony murder, and felonious assault.3 Pursuant to R.C. 2911.01:
"(A) No person, in attempting or committing a theft offense, * * * or in fleeing immediately after the attempt or offense, shall do any of the following:
"(1) Have a deadly weapon on or about the offender's person or under the offender's control and either display the weapon, brandish it, indicate that the offender possesses it, or use it;
"* * *
"(3) Inflict, or attempt to inflict, serious physical harm to another." Appellant's felony murder conviction was based on R.C.2903.02(B), which states "No person shall cause the death of another as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit an offense of violence that is a felony of the first or second degree[.]" Appellant was also convicted of felonious assault. Pursuant to R.C. 2903.11, "(A) No person shall knowingly do either of the following: (1) Cause serious physical harm to another[;] (2) Cause or attempt to cause physical harm to another * * * by means of a deadly weapon or dangerous ordnance."