In Re Adoption of Corl, Unpublished Decision (2-23-2005)
[…] {¶ 9} "II. The trial court erred and/or abused its discretion in denying appellant's motion to dismiss (and/or by failing to specifically rule on appellant's motion to compel and continue, which constitutes a denial)."

I {¶ 10} In his first assignment of error, father maintains the trial court erred and abused its discretion in finding he had failed without justifiable cause to communicate with the children for a period of one year preceding the filing of the adoption petitions.

{¶ 11} R.C. 3107.07 reads, in pertinent part:

{¶ 12} "Consent to adoption is not required of any of the following: (A) A parent of a minor, when it is alleged in the adoption petition and the court finds after proper service of notice and hearing, that the parent has failed without justifiable cause to communicate with the minor or to provide for the maintenance and support of the minor as required by law or judicial decree for a period of at least one year immediately preceding either the filing of the adoption petition or the placement of the minor in the home of the petitioner."

{¶ 13} Pursuant to this statute, a petitioner for adoption has the burden of proving, by clear and convincing evidence, both (1) the natural parent failed to communicate with the child for the requisite one-year period, and (2) that this failure was without justifiable cause.