Writ of mandamus denied.
[…] Relator is incorrect.
{¶ 35} Clearly, the bureau policy in effect on relator's injury date did not create a vested right to the continued reliance upon the policy during the life of the industrial claim, as relator asserts here. It is the statutes in effect on the date of injury that determine the rights that have vested in the claim.
{¶ 36} The magistrate notes that respondent has not disclosed in this action by what statutory authority the bureau has published its "guide."
{¶ 37} R.C. 4121.441 states in part:
(A) The administrator of workers' compensation, with the advice and consent of the workers' compensation oversight commission, shall adopt rules under Chapter 119. of the Revised Code for the health care partnership program administered by the bureau of workers' compensation to provide medical, surgical, nursing, drug, hospital, and rehabilitation services and supplies to an employee for an injury or occupational disease that is compensable under this chapter or Chapter 4123., 4127., or 4131. of the Revised Code.*Page 15The rules shall include, but are not limited to, the following:
* * *
(4) Appropriate financial incentives to reduce service cost and insure proper system utilization without sacrificing the quality of service[.]
{¶ 38} Even if it can be said that the bureau's authority to publish "policy" such as contained in the guide arises from R.C. 4121.441, it is clear, nevertheless, that such publication cannot vest in the claimant a permanent reliance on any such published policy for the life of the claim.