Price v. Margaretta Township, Unpublished Decision (1-17-2003)
[…] Rosemanv. Village of Reminderville (1984), 14 Ohio App.3d 124, 126. A court that lacks subject-matter jurisdiction lacks the power to hear the case; therefore, the issue of whether subject-matter jurisdiction has been established may be raised at any time.

{¶ 6} State ex rel. Tubbs-Jones v. Suster (1998), 84 Ohio St.3d 70,78. Consequently, there can be no waiver of subject-matter jurisdiction.

{¶ 7} Whether subject-matter jurisdiction exists is a question of law and is reviewed de novo. Burns v. Daily (1996), 114 Ohio App.3d 693,701.

{¶ 8} In material part, R.C. 2505.04 provides:

{¶ 9} "An appeal is perfected when a written notice of appeal is filed, * * * in the case of an administrative-related appeal, with the administrative officer, agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality involved. * * * After being perfected, an appeal shall not be dismissed without notice to the appellant, and no step required to be taken subsequent to the perfection of the appeal is jurisdictional."

{¶ 10} In Dudukovich v. Lorain Metro. Hous. Author. (1979),58 Ohio St.2d 202, 204, the Supreme Court of Ohio explained what is necessary to perfect an appeal from an administrative decision: