I respectfully dissent.
[…] I respectfully dissent.
I realize that the majority, along with the trial court, is following a precedent established many years ago by this court. In fact, I also signed off on an opinion following this precedent. I have come to believe, however, that the position of this court should be reversed because it imposes an unnecessarily restrictive reading of R.C. 2505.04. Moreover, the Second District has a decision clearly in conflict. *Page 421
R.C. 2505.04 reads as follows:
An appeal is perfected when a written notice of appeal is filed, * * * in the case of an administrative-related appeal, with the administrative officer, agency, boar d, department, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality involved.
No one denies that this statute lays out requirements that are jurisdictional. No one disputes that a copy of the notice of appeal in this case was timely sent to the proper party.