{¶ 9} "DEFENDANT/APPELLANT'S SENTENCE OF LIFE IN PRISON WITHOUT PAROLE IS CONTRARY TO LAW."
{¶ 10} Clark was convicted of rape in violation of R.C.2907.02(A)(1)(b)(B). His sentence of life imprisonment entails the interplay between three different statutes. First, there is R.C.2907.02, which is the rape offense statute itself. R.C. 2907.02(B) provides in relevant part:
{¶ 11} "Whoever violates this section is guilty of rape, a felony of the first degree. * * * [A]n offender under division (A)(1)(b) of this section shall be sentenced to a prison term or term of life imprisonment pursuant to section 2971.03 of the Revised Code. * * *"
{¶ 12} Turning to R.C. 2971.03, which deals with sexually violent predators, it provides in relevant part: *Page 4
{¶ 13} "* * * [T]he court shall impose a sentence upon a person who is convicted of or pleads guilty to a violent sex offense and who also is convicted of or pleads guilty to a sexually violent predator specification that was included in the indictment, count in the indictment, or information charging that offense * * * as follows:
{¶ 14} "* * *