Sheppard v. Sundance Components, Inc., Unpublished Decision (6-24-2004)
[…] RPM, Brunello and Waschpusch argue that they do not fit the definitions of "manufacturer" and/or "distributor" pursuant to these sections. For purposes of the Lemon Law, "manufacturer" is defined as "a person who manufactures, assembles, or imports motor vehicles, including motor homes, but does not mean a person who only assembles or installs a body, special equipment unit, finishing trim, or accessories on a motor vehicle chassis supplied by a manufacturer or distributor." R.C.4517.01(R). "Distributor" means "any person authorized by a motor vehicle manufacturer to distribute new motor vehicles to licensed new motor vehicle dealers, but does not mean a person who only assembles or installs a body, special equipment unit, finishing trim, or accessories on a motor vehicle chassis supplied by a manufacturer or distributor." R.C. 4517.01(T).