Sheppard v. Sundance Components, Inc., Unpublished Decision (6-24-2004)
[…] There is evidence that Sundance, which is clearly a "manufacturer" under the applicable statute, sold the rolling chassis portion of the motorcycle to "C D Custom Cycles," not to Rolf Waschpusch, even though there was testimony that Waschpusch was the actual owner of the cycle. Brunello states that his operation was not a "business," but he, at some point, printed business cards and held himself out to be a custom motorcycle builder.

{¶ 43} RPM is in the business of repairing and building motorcycles, and the parties do not dispute that RPM performed repairs on the motorcycle in question. R.C. 2307.71(O)(1)(b) defines "supplier" as "a person that, in the course of a business conducted for the purpose * * * repairs * * * any aspect of a product that allegedly causes harm," yet the trial court concluded that RPM should be protected from liability pursuant to R.C. 2307.71(O)(2)(c), which states that a provider of "professional services, incidental to a professional transaction" cannot be considered a "supplier."