Wilt v. Turner, 89320 (1-17-2008)
[…] On December 21, 2006, the trial court granted the City of Cleveland's motion to dismiss.

Dismissing an Administrative Appeal {¶ 8} In his sole assigned error, Wilt argues the trial court erred when it dismissed his administrative appeal. We agree.

{¶ 9} R.C. 2506.01 permits the court of common pleas to review every final decision "of any * * * board * * * or other division of any political subdivision of the state * * * as provided in chapter 2505 of the Revised Code, except as modified by this chapter."2 *Page 5

{¶ 10} R.C. 2505.04 provides in pertinent part as follows:

"An appeal is perfected when a written notice of appeal is filed * * * in the case of an administrative-related appeal, with the administrative officer, agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality involved."

{¶ 11} The historical case law, specifically Dudukovich v. LorainMetro. Hous.