Stalter v. City of Cleveland, 89323 (1-17-2008)
[…] Stalter then proceeded to file an administrative appeal in the common pleas court pursuant to R.C. 2506. R.C. 2506.01, in relevant part, provides as follows:

"Every final order, adjudication, or decision of any officer, tribunal, authority, board, bureau, commission, department, or other division of any political subdivision of the state may be reviewed by the court of common pleas of the county in which the principal office of the political subdivision is located as provided in Chapter 2505. of the Revised Code, except as modified by this chapter."

{¶ 11} In perfecting an appeal, R.C. 2505.04 provides the following:

"[A]n appeal is perfected when a written notice of appeal is filed, * * * in *Page 6 the case of an administrative-related appeal, with the administrative officer, agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality involved."

{¶ 12} To perfect an administrative appeal in the court of common pleas, the notice of appeal must be filed within thirty days of the order and, pursuant to the clear language of R.C. 2505.04, be filed with the administrative body that issued the decision.