[Cite as Huffman v. Cleveland, Parking Violations Bur., 2016-Ohio-496.]
[…] {¶12} The city on appeal essentially claims the instant administrative appeal has
not been perfected. Before we address the city’s specific claims, we will first discuss
how an administrative appeal is perfected.
{¶13} “[W]hen the right to appeal is conferred by statute, an appeal can be
perfected only in the manner prescribed by the applicable statute.” Welsh Dev. Co. v.
Warren Cty. Regional Planning Comm., 128 Ohio St.3d 471, 2011-Ohio-1604, 946
N.E.2d 215, ¶ 14.
{¶14} R.C. Chapter 2505 governs the procedure for perfecting an R.C. 2506.01
administrative appeal. Jacobs v. Cuyahoga Metro. Hous. Auth., 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No.
102448, 2015-Ohio-2278, ¶ 15. R.C. 2505.04 states, in part:
An appeal is perfected when a written notice of appeal is filed, * * * in the
case of an administrative-related appeal, with the administrative officer,
agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality
involved.
{¶15} Furthermore, R.C. 2505.07 provides that a notice of appeal must be
perfected within 30 days.
{¶16} Pursuant to Dudukovich v. Lorain Metro. Hous. Auth., 58 Ohio St.2d 202,
203-204, 389 N.E.2d 1113 (1979), under the statute, in order to perfect an administrative