Mularcik v. Adams, Unpublished Decision (3-18-2004)
[…] Thus, it appears that there were two bases for the trial court to consider granting Appellee's forcible entry and detainer complaint. Appellant's fourth assignment of error is without merit and is overruled.

{¶ 16} Appellant's first assignment of error states:

{¶ 17} "The trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over the eviction action because the notice to vacate delivered to appellant failed to comply with R.C. § 1923.04."

{¶ 18} Appellant argues that the fifteen-day notice sent by Appellee on May 15, 2003, did not conform to the requirements of R.C. § 1923.04(A), and therefore, the forcible entry and detainer action was not properly commenced in the municipal court. R.C. §1923.04(A) states:

{¶ 19} "Except as provided in division (B) of this section, a party desiring to commence an action under this chapter shallnotify the adverse party to leave the premises, for the possession of which the action is about to be brought, three or more days before beginning the action, by certified mail, return receipt requested, or by handing a written copy of the notice to the defendant in person, or by leaving it at his usual place of abode or at the premises from which the defendant is sought to be evicted.

{¶ 20} "Every notice given under this section by a landlord to recover residential premises shall contain the followinglanguage printed or written in a conspicuous manner: `You are being asked to leave the premises. If you do not leave, an eviction action may be initiated against you.