Gutridge v. Suburban Steel Supply Co., 2007 Ca 00110 (7-30-2008)
[…] Such term doesnot include full-time National Guard duty.

{¶ 19} "(2) The term "active duty for a period of more than 30 days" means active duty under a call or order that does not specify a period of 30 days or less." (Emphasis added)

{¶ 20} As noted by the court in Lazarski v. Archdiocese ofPhiladelphia (2007), 926 A.2d 459, 2007 PA Super 147, "the SCRA expressly points to `active duty' as the touch stone activating its tolling provisions." Id. At 469.

{¶ 21} As used in 10 U.S.C.A. § 101(d)(1), full-time National Guard duty is defined in 10 U.S.C.A. Section 101(d)(5) as follows: "The term `full-time National Guard duty' means training or other duty, other than inactive duty, performed by a member of the Army National Guard of the United States or the Air National Guard of the United States in the member's status as a member of the National Guard of a State or territory, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or the District of Columbia under section 316, 502, 503, 504, or 505 of title 32 for which the member is entitled to pay from the United *Page 6 States or for which the member has waived pay from the United States." (Emphasis added).

{¶ 22} Reading the above sections in pari materia, we find that the term "active duty" does not include training performed by a member of the Army National Guard. Appellant's annual training therefore, does not qualify as "active duty" so as to toll the statute of limitations.