Gutridge v. Suburban Steel Supply Co., 2007 Ca 00110 (7-30-2008)
[…] {¶ 15} "(i) active duty, as defined in section 101(d)(1) of title 10, United States Code, and

{¶ 16} "(ii) in the case of a member of the National Guard, includes service under a call to active service authorized by the President or the Secretary of Defense for a *Page 5 period of more than 30 consecutive days under section 502(f) of title 32, United States Code, for purposes of responding to a national emergency declared by the President and supported by Federal funds; . ." (Emphasis added).

{¶ 17} In turn, 10 U.S.C.A. § 101 states as follows: (d) Duty status. — The following definitions relating to duty status apply in this title:

{¶ 18} "(1) The term "active duty" means full-time duty in the active military service of the United States.