United States Court of Appeals
[…] prosecuting officer for the purpose of applying for a wiretap.5
Louisiana law designates the criminal division of
Louisiana’s Department of Justice as responsible for “criminal
prosecution”6 and names the Attorney General as the executive
head and chief administrative officer of the department.7 Thus,
the Louisiana Attorney General serves as the state’s chief
prosecuting attorney. The question remains, however, whether
Louisiana has authorized only the Attorney General to apply for
wiretaps.
At the time the assistant attorney general signed the
application questioned here, section 1308 of Louisiana’s
electronic surveillance statute authorized the “attorney general,
with the approval of the district attorney in whose district the
interception of wire or oral communications shall take place,” to
apply for a wiretap.8 The Louisiana legislature amended the
4
United States v. Pacheco, 489 F.2d 554, 562 (5th Cir. 1974)
(quoting S. REP. NO. 90-1097, reprinted in 1968 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2112,
2187).
5
See Pacheco, 489 F.2d at 562.
6
LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 36:704E (West Supp. 2004).
7