United States v. Davis
[…] The question remains, however, whether Louisiana has authorized only the Attorney General to apply for wiretaps. At the time the assistant attorney general signed the application questioned here, section 1308 of Louisiana’s electronic surveillance statute authorized the “attorney general, with the approval of the district attorney in whose district the interception of wire or oral communications shall take place,” to apply for a wiretap.8 The Louisiana legislature amended the 4 United States v.