Gribbons v. Acor Orthopedic, Inc., Unpublished Decision (11-4-2004)
[…] It is ordered that appellee recover of appellant its costs herein taxed.

The court finds there were reasonable grounds for this appeal. It is ordered that a special mandate issue out of this court directing the Cuyahoga County Court of Common Pleas to carry this judgment into execution.

A certified copy of this entry shall constitute the mandate pursuant to Rule 27 of the Rules of Appellate Procedure.

Kilbane, P.J., and Sweeney, J., concur.

1 Appellant's brief, p. 1.

2 Complaint, paragraph 1.

3 Complaint, paragraph 4.

4 Complaint, paragraph 5.

5 Appellant's brief, p. 1.

6 Section 2613. Certification. "(a) In general. An employer may require that a request for leave under subparagraph (C) or (D) of section 102(a)(1) [29 USCS § 2612(a)] be supported by a certification issued by the health care provider of the eligible employee or of the son, daughter, spouse, or parent of the employee, as appropriate. The employee shall provide, in a timely manner, a copy of such certification to the employer."

7 "Nothing in the statute places a duty on an employer to affirmatively grant leave without such a request or notice by the employee. Rather, to invoke the protection of the FMLA, an employee must provide notice and a qualifying reason for requesting the leave. Manuel v.