State Ex Rel. Todd v. Felger, Unpublished Decision (1-31-2007)
[…] Id. at 293, 662 N.E.2d 264.

{¶ 6} In order for a court to issue a writ of mandamus, a relator must demonstrate 1) that he has a clear legal right to the relief prayed for, 2) that respondents are under a clear legal duty to perform the acts, and 3) that relator has no plain and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of the law. State ex rel. Harris v. Rhodes (1978),54 Ohio St.2d 41, 42, 374 N.E.2d 641. The Respondents' motion argues that Relator cannot prove that he has a clear legal right to the relief for which he prays.

{¶ 7} R.C. 731.28 allows someone living in a municipal corporation to propose via petition an initiative to adopt "[ordinances and other measures providing for the exercise of any powers of government granted by the constitution or delegated to any municipal corporation by the general assembly may be proposed by initiative petition." "Whoever seeks to propose an ordinance or measure in a municipal corporation by initiative petition or files a referendum petition against any ordinance or measure shall, before circulating such petition, file a certified copy of the proposed ordinance or measure with the city auditor or the