JUDGMENT AFFIRMED.
Meisler v. Toledo SleepDisorders Center, Ltd.
C. A. No. L-06-1304
1 R.C. 4111.10(A) states: "Any employer who pays any employee less than wages to which the employee is entitled under sections 4111.01 to4111.17 of the Revised Code, is liable to the employee affected for the full amount of the wage rate, less any amount actually paid to the employee by the employer, and for costs and reasonable attorney's fees as may be allowed by the court. Any agreement between the employee and the employer to work for less than the wage rate is no defense to an action."
2 R.C. 4111.01(A) defines "wage," in part, as follows: "`Wage' means compensation due to an employee by reason of employment, payable in legal tender of the United States or checks on banks convertible into cash on demand at full face value, subject to the deductions, charges, or allowances permitted by rules of the director of commerce under section 4111.05 of the Revised Code. * * *"
3 App.R. 23, entitled "Damages for delay," states: "If a court of appeals shall determine that an appeal is frivolous, it may require the appellant to pay reasonable expenses of the appellee including attorney fees and costs." *Page 1