Although appellants failed to prevail on appeal, we find that they presented an arguable question for review. Accordingly, we find that appellants' appeal was not frivolous and, therefore, deny the Center's motion for attorney fees.
JUDGMENT AFFIRMED.
Meisler v. Toledo SleepDisorders Center, Ltd.
C. A. No. L-06-1304
1 R.C. 4111.10(A) states: "Any employer who pays any employee less than wages to which the employee is entitled under sections 4111.01 to4111.17 of the Revised Code, is liable to the employee affected for the full amount of the wage rate, less any amount actually paid to the employee by the employer, and for costs and reasonable attorney's fees as may be allowed by the court. Any agreement between the employee and the employer to work for less than the wage rate is no defense to an action."