In Matter of T.H., Unpublished Decision (1-29-2007)
[…] {¶ 10} A juvenile court's disposition for a child adjudicated delinquent is a matter within the court's discretion. In re A.L, Butler App. No. CA2005-12-520, 2006-Ohio-4329, ¶ 57. An appellate court will not disturb a juvenile court's decision regarding such disposition absent an abuse of discretion. In re D.S., 111 Ohio St.3d 361,2006-Ohio-5851, ¶ 6.

{¶ 11} The overriding purposes for juvenile dispositions, as stated in R.C. 2152.01(A), are "to provide for the care, protection, and mental and physical development of children * * *, protect the public interest and safety, hold the offender accountable for the offender's actions, restore the victim, and rehabilitate the offender." That section further states that "[tjhese purposes shall be achieved by a system of graduated sanctions and services."

{¶ 12} Additionally, R.C. 2152.01(B) states that "[dispositions * * * shall be reasonably calculated to achieve the overriding purposes set forth in this section, commensurate with and not demeaning to the seriousness of the delinquent child's * * * conduct and its impact on the victim, and consistent with dispositions for similar acts committed by similar delinquent children * * *[.]"