Also included was a handwritten note by Dr. Syed, which stated the followi
[…] Finding error in the proceedings below, we reverse and remand.
{¶ 2} The following facts give rise to this appeal. On October 10, 2006, Mitterbach went to Lakewood Hospital, complaining that she had been exposed to a toxic substance while driving through Columbus. The staff at Lakewood Hospital was more concerned with her mental state. On October 11, 2006, an affidavit was filed by Dr. Abu Syed pursuant to R.C. 5122.11 to commence involuntary commitment proceedings against Mitterbach. The affidavit is a two-page form, which indicated, via check marks, that Mitterbach:
"(3) Represents a substantial and immediate risk of serious physical impairment or injury to self as manifested by evidence that the person is unable to provide for and is not providing for the person's basic physical needs because of the person's mental illness and that appropriate provision for those needs cannot be made immediately available in the community; or
"(4) Would benefit from treatment in a hospital for the person's mental illness and is in need of such treatment as manifested by evidence of behavior that creates a grave and imminent risk to substantial rights of others or the person."
Also included was a handwritten note by Dr.