Dear Representative McAffrey.
[…] These contracts are effective for no more than five years from the first day of operation. 2007 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 257, § 3(A) (amending 70 O.S. 2001, § 3-137[70-3-137] (A)).4 "A sponsor may terminate a contract during the term of the contract for failure to meet the requirements for student performance contained in the contract, failure to meet the standards of fiscal management, violations of the law, or other good cause."Id. § 3-137(C).
A charter school is required to adopt a charter to comply with a number of specific requirements as delineated in the Act. 70 O.S. 2001, § 3-136[70-3-136](A). There are seventeen requirements which include such mandates as complying with "federal regulations and state and local rules and statutes relating to health, safety, civil rights and insurance"; having nonsectarian "programs, admission policies, employment practices, and all other operations"; providing "a comprehensive program of instruction" and participating in "testing as required by the Oklahoma School Testing Program Act." Id. Except as provided in the Act and in a school's charter, "a charter school shall be exempt from all statutes and rules relating to schools, boards of education, and school districts[.]" Id. § 3-136(A)(5).
A charter school sponsored by a board of education of a school district is "considered a site within the school district in which the charter school is located" for purposes of funding and the "State Board of Education shall determine the policy and procedure for making payments to a charter school." 2007 Okla. Sess.