Dear Representative McAffrey.
[…] Sess. Laws ch. 257, § 1(A), (E) (amending 70 O.S. 2001, § 3-132[70-3-132](A), (C)).3
The sponsor of a charter school shall enter into a written contract with the governing body of the charter school. 70 O.S. 2001, § 3-135[70-3-135] (A). That contract shall contain provisions required by the Act.Id. These contracts are effective for no more than five years from the first day of operation. 2007 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 257, § 3(A) (amending 70 O.S. 2001, § 3-137[70-3-137] (A)).4 "A sponsor may terminate a contract during the term of the contract for failure to meet the requirements for student performance contained in the contract, failure to meet the standards of fiscal management, violations of the law, or other good cause."Id. § 3-137(C).
A charter school is required to adopt a charter to comply with a number of specific requirements as delineated in the Act. 70 O.S. 2001, § 3-136[70-3-136](A).