Dear Representative McAffrey.
[…] Id. With regard to desegregation, the Act explicitly provides:
B. A charter school shall admit students who reside in the attendance area of a school or in a school district that is under a court order of desegregation or that is a party to an agreement with the United States Department of Education Office for Civil Rights directed towards mediating alleged or proven racial discrimination unless notice is received from the resident school district that admission of the student would violate the court order or agreement.
Id.
Further, subsection D of Section 3-140 specifically states that "a charter school shall not limit admission based on ethnicity, national origin, gender, income level, disabling condition, proficiency in the English language, measures of achievement, aptitude, or athletic ability." Thus, nothing in the Act supports a finding that admission to charter schools is based on race or any other suspect class as condemned by Brown.