Opinion No. (1999)
[…] ¶ 16 The Act defines charter schools as public schools established by contract. See 70 O.S. Supp. 1999, § 3-132[70-3-132](B). The legislature has provided that a charter school charter must ensure compliance with a list of requirements that are common to all Oklahoma public schools, but the core curriculum requirements are missing from the language of the Oklahoma Charter Schools Act. The legislature could have incorporated the core curriculum units listed at 70 O.S. Supp. 1999, § 11-103.6[70-11-103.6](B) and (C) in the list of mandates for charter schools at 70 O.S. Supp. 1999,§ 3-136[70-3-136] (A)(1), or incorporated the list therein by reference, if it had chosen to do so.

¶ 17 The Charter Schools Act reads in pertinent part:

3. The charter school shall provide a comprehensive program of instruction for at least a kindergarten program or any grade between grades one and twelve. Instruction may be provided to all persons between the ages of five (5) and twenty-one (21) years. A charter school may offer a curriculum which emphasizes a specific learning philosophy or style or certain subject areas such as mathematics, science, fine arts, performance arts, or foreign language. . . .

. . . .

5. Except as provided for in the Oklahoma Charter Schools Act and its charter, a charter school shall be exempt from all statutes and rules relating to schools, boards of education, and school districts[.]

70 O.S. Supp. 1999, § 3-136[70-3-136](A)(3) and (5) (emphasis added).

¶ 18 Thus in answer to your third question, 70 O.S. Supp.1999, § 3-136[70-3-136] (A)(5) exempts charter schools from the core curriculum requirements found at 70 O.S. Supp. 1999, §11-103.6[70-11-103.6](B). While charter school students must participate in statewide testing as do all other public school students, § 3-136 (A)(4), their curriculum is referenced in § 3-136(A)(3) only as "a curriculum which emphasizes a specific learning philosophy or style or certain subject areas such as mathematics, science, fine arts, performance arts, or foreign language." Charter schools are thus exempted from all statutes and rules relating to schools, boards of education and school districts by 70 O.S. Supp. 1999,§ 3-136[70-3-136](A)(5).