Dear Representative Lindley,
[…] The Code of Federal Regulations mandates that the states apply the Act to "all politicalsubdivisions of the State that are involved in the education of children with disabilities." 34 CFR § 300.2(b).
¶ 8 The Legislature has addressed the funding problems that small local school districts may face in meeting the mandates of the Act to provide related services to children in need of special education by giving the State Board of Education statutory authority to approve cooperative programs of special education for children with disabilities as set out in 70 O.S.Supp. 1997, § 13-101[70-13-101].
SPECIAL EDUCATION COOPERATIVE PROGRAMS ¶ 9 Title 70 provides in pertinent part as follows:
Two or more school districts may establish cooperative programs of special education for children with disabilities when such arrangement is approved by the State Board of Education. . . .
. . . .
It shall be the duty of each school district to provide special education and related services for all children with disabilities as herein defined who reside in that school district in accordance with [IDEA]. This duty may be satisfied by:
. . . .
2. The district joining in a cooperative program with another district or districts to provide special education for such children[.]
70 O.S. Supp. 1997, § 13-101[70-13-101] (emphasis added)
¶ 10 As your question implies, cooperative programs, by statutory definition, result in shared special educational resources and related services, as well as students, among the participating school districts.