Opinion No. (2009)
[…] 9. It is not within the purview of the Attorney General to decide factually whether a particular service is directly related to the provision of educational services such that a school district is responsible for its costs. 74 Ohio St. 2001, § 18[ 74-18](b)(A)(5). However, if it is not so related, then the payment of the costs would be a matter to be resolved between DHS and its contracted group home providers. 70 O.S.Supp. 2008, § 1-113[70-1-113](F)(3).

10. The Legislature has authorized school districts to enter into contracts for the provision of educational services to group home residents that allow for the "use of public and private sources of support which are available to share the costs of educational services and of therapies, treatment, or support services." 70 O.S.Supp. 2008, § 1-113[70-1-113](F)(3). In addition, "[o]therwise valid obligations to provide or pay for such services, such as Medicaid, shall remain in effect for children who are eligible for the services from sources other than the *Page 16 school district." Id. Whether other such sources are available or otherwise valid obligations exist such that it may be determined who shall bear the costs are questions of fact that cannot be answered in an Attorney General Opinion. 74 Ohio St. 2001, § 18[ 74-18](b)(A)(5).