Opinion No. (2009)
[…] Upon review of the following provisions of law we conclude that there are no such exceptions for group home residents.

A. RESIDENCY REQUIREMENTS FOR GROUP HOMES *Page 6 In this regard, the Oklahoma School Code provides that when a child is placed in a residential facility such as a group home, the school district in which the facility is located shall, upon request of the facility, subject to certain constraints, "provide the educational services to which the children in the entity are entitled." 70 O.S.Supp. 2008, § 1-113[70-1-113](F)(1) (emphasis added). As a matter of procedure, "[p]rior to location in a school district, the individual or agency operating [the group home,] which requires provision of educational services from the school district shall notify the local board of education of its anticipated educational needs." Id. § 1-113(F)(2) (emphasis added). The "educational services" provided by the school district to the group home residents must thereupon "meet or exceed stateaccreditation standards." See id. § 1-113(F)(3) (emphasis added).