Dear Representative Dan Boren,
[…] She may, under certain circumstances, be fired by it. . . . As Baker discharges her Board duties, her actions, no matter how well-intentioned, will be colored by the conflict inherent in her two positions." Id. at 855. The court observed that "those courts analyzing the issue `uniformly declare that it is inimical to the public interest for one in public employment to be both the employer and the employee or the supervisor and the supervised." Id. (quoting Haskins, 516 P.2d at 1178).
¶ 10 Section 901.7(A)(4) of Title 19 empowers the board of directors of a fire protection district to "[a]ppoint fire company officers and employees, sufficient to maintain and operate the equipment owned by such district" and "[e]mploy such officers and employees as may be required, fix their compensation and prescribe their duties[.]" Id. § 901.7(A)(7). The board of directors of the fire protection district has the power of appointment to, and removal of the incumbent from, the position of the fire chief; thus, the chief is subordinate to the board of directors of the district. Id.