United States Court of Appeals
[…] Williams, 617 F.2d 1063, 1074
(5th Cir. 1980). First, the government must establish some statutory or legal authority under which
it acted. In the absence of such authority, “a court must conclude, without any further consideration,
that the search or seizure was unconstitutional.” Id. In the presence of such authority, the Court
must then determine whether the duly authorized search or seizure was reasonable under the Fourth
Amendment. Id.; see also United States v. Berisha, 925 F.2d 791, 793 (5th Cir. 1991) (detailing the
two-part test).
1. Statutory authority provided under 22 U.S.C. § 401.
Inspector Taylor acted under the authority of 22 U.S.C. § 401. In pertinent part, it reads:
Whenever an attempt is made to export or ship from or take out of the United States any
arms or munitions of war or other articles in violation of law, or whenever it is known or
there shall be probable cause to believe that any arms or munitions of war or other articles are
intended to be or are being or have been exported or removed from the United States in
violation of law, the Secretary of the Treasury, or any person duly authorized for the purpose
by the President, may seize and detain such [articles] . . . .
22 U.S.C. § 401(a) (1994). Section 401(a) thus provides that probable cause is necessary to seize
and detain certain illegal articles. Although the provision does not explicitly speak to searches, this