United States Court of Appeals
[…] includes a violation of § 1341, but rather whether all violations of § 1342 constitute violations of §
1341, and vice versa. United States v. Singleton, 16 F.3d 1419, 1422 (5th Cir. 1994).
The Double Jeopardy Clause poses no constitutional prohibition to Odutayo’s conviction.
For a mail fraud violation under § 1341, the government must show that there was “(1) a scheme to
defraud; (2) the use of the mails to execute the scheme; and (3) the specific intent to defraud.”
United States v. Bieganowski, 313 F.3d 264, 275 (5th Cir. 2002). Section 1342 requires proof of the
use of a fictitious name or address for “the purpose of conducting, promoting, or carrying on by
means of the Postal Service, any scheme or device mentioned in section 1341 . . . or any other
unlawful business.” 18 U.S.C. § 1342 (1994). Due to § 1342’s fictitious name or address
requirement, it is clear that § 1342 has “an element of proof not required by” § 1341, and that all