Dear District Attorney Don Jackson,
[…] Id. (emphasis added) (footnotes omitted).
¶ 5 Title 68 O.S. Supp. 2004, § 3137[68-3137](A) provides:
All penalties, interest and forfeitures which may accrue on delinquent ad valorem taxes, whether real or personal, tangible or intangible, on any properties, persons, firms or corporations within any county, city, town or school district within a county; the proceeds of sale of property acquired by the county at resale, the proceeds of leases, rentals and other royalties arising from the management, control and operation by the county commissioners of property acquired by the county at resale, when collected shall be credited to and accounted for in a special cash fund to be styled the "resale property fund" of such county, except the proceeds of sale of such property located in any special improvement district and by the resale of which any special improvement taxes were canceled, in which event the proceeds of sale thereof after having been acquired by the county shall be