Dear District Attorney Don Jackson,
[…] Id. § 2913(D). The maximum interest on unpaid ad valorem taxes is capped at "one hundred percent (100%) of the unpaid tax." Id.
¶ 4 Two statutes address how interest from delinquent ad valorem taxes on omitted property shall be credited. Title 62 O.S. 2001, § 436a[62-436a] provides:
All penalties, interest and forfeitures which may accrue on delinquent ad valorem taxes, whether real or personal, tangible or intangible, on any properties, persons, firms or corporations within any school district, township, town or city within a county, shall, when collected, be credited on apportionment by the county treasurer as follows: In all counties having an assessed net valuation of less than Seven Million Dollars ($7,000,000.00) one-half (½) of such penalties shall be credited to the general fund of the county and one-half (½) to the resale property fund of such county; and in all counties having an assessed net valuation of Seven Million Dollars ($7,000,000.00) or more, all such penalties interest and forfeitures on property located in any township having a bonded indebtedness of any kind, one-half (½) of such penalties interests and forfeitures, when normally collected, shall be paid into the sinking fund of such township and the remaining one-half (½) thereof in such township and all penalties, interests and forfeitures where there exists no township bonded indebtedness of any kind shall be credited to the resale property fund of such county.
Id. (emphasis added) (footnotes omitted).
¶ 5 Title 68 O.S. Supp. 2004, § 3137[68-3137](A) provides:
All penalties, interest and forfeitures which may accrue on delinquent ad valorem taxes, whether real or personal, tangible or intangible, on any properties, persons, firms or corporations within any county, city, town or school district within a county; the proceeds of sale of property acquired by the county at resale, the proceeds of leases, rentals and other royalties arising from the management, control and operation by the county commissioners of property acquired by the county at resale,