Dear District Attorney Don Jackson,
[…] Id.
¶ 3 The Legislature in 2005 amended the interest rate in Section 2844 from 12% to the rate found in 68 O.S. 2001, §2913[68-2913](D), with an effective date of November 1, 2005.1 Unless specifically provided for by statute, "[a]ll delinquent [ad valorem] taxes shall bear interest at the rate of one and one-half percent (1½%) per month or major fraction thereof until paid." Id. § 2913(D). The maximum interest on unpaid ad valorem taxes is capped at "one hundred percent (100%) of the unpaid tax." Id.
¶ 4 Two statutes address how interest from delinquent ad valorem taxes on omitted property shall be credited. Title 62 O.S. 2001, § 436a[62-436a] provides: