The Honorable Ray Don Jackson District Attorney, District 26 300 South Grand Cherokee, Oklahoma 73728
[…] The county assessor is responsible for valuing and assessing the tangible personal property and real property in a county.2 Statutory authority for classification of property is found at 68 O.S. 2001, § 2803[68-2803](A) and further defined at 68 O.S. 2001 Supp. 2006, §§ 2806(A) (real property), 2807 (personal property), and 2808 (property assessed by State Board of Equalization). This office has previously opined on the procedure to protest an assessment of omitted property.3
Your question deals with the allocation of interest under the "omitted property" statute. Title 68 O.S. Supp. 2006, § 2844[68-2844](A) deals with omitted property. In pertinent part it provides:
If any real, personal, railroad, air carrier or public service corporation property is omitted in the assessment of any prior year or years, and the property thereby escapes just and proper taxation, at any time and as soon as such omission is discovered, the county assessor or the county board of equalization, or the State Board of Equalization in the case of public service corporation property or railroad and air carrier property, whose duty it is to assess the class of property which has been omitted, shall at any time cause such property to be entered on the assessment rolls and tax rolls for the year or years omitted, not to exceed the last fifteen (15) years as to real property and the last three (3) years as to personal property, and shall, after reasonable notice to the parties affected, in order that they be heard, assess such omitted property for said periods and cause to be extended against the same on the tax rolls for the current year all arrearage of taxes properly accruing against it, including therein interest thereon at the rate of twelve percent (12%) per annum from the time such tax should have become delinquent.
Id. (emphasis added).