The Honorable Ray Don Jackson District Attorney, District 26 300 South Grand Cherokee, Oklahoma 73728
[…] Except for mortgage servicers, the exclusive method for payment shall be as follows:
1. Unless one-half (1/2) of the taxes so levied has been paid before the first day of January, the entire tax levy for such fiscal year shall become delinquent on that date.
2. If the first half of the taxes levied upon an ad valorem basis for any such fiscal year has been paid before the first day of January, the second half shall be paid before the first day of April thereafter and if not paid shall become delinquent on that date.
68 O.S. Supp. 2006, § 2913[68-2913] (emphasis added). The general rule for interest on delinquent taxes is found at Section 2913(D) and provides:
D. All delinquent taxes shall bear interest at the rate of one and one-half percent (1 1/2%) per month or major fraction thereof until paid. In no event shall such interest exceed a sum equal to the unpaid principal amount of tax, and when such interest has accumulated to a sum equivalent to one hundred percent (100%) of the unpaid tax the further accumulation of interest shall cease.
Id.
While this section says delinquent taxes bear interest at the rate of one and one-half percent per month, the omitted property statute has a specific interest rate of twelve percent per annum for delinquent payments, with no limit on the total amount of interest that may accrue. 68 O.S. Supp. 2006, § 2844[68-2844](A).