Opinion No. (2002)
[…] Bd. of County Comm'rs v. Litton, 315 P.2d 239,240 (syllabus ¶ 2) (Okla. 1957).

¶ 10 The flexible benefit allowance is an amount paid to State employees, including elected and appointed officials, in addition to their salaries. One of the stated purposes of the State Employees Benefits Act is to "recognize the service to the state by elected and appointed officials by extending to them the same benefits as are provided under the flexible benefits program to state employees[.]" 74 Ohio St. 2001, § 1362[74-1362] (13). The Act distinguishes between "salary" and "benefits." Id. § 1362(1) ("the employee benefit needs of individual state employees differ, depending on the age, salary and family status of the employee"). The Employee Benefit Allowance is not part of the salary of a public official, but rather, is a benefit provided to all State officers and employees on an equal basis in addition to their salaries.