Opinion No. (2004)
[…] Id. § 153(B) ("The liability of the state or political subdivision under this act shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of the state, a political subdivision or employee at common law or otherwise."). In fact, the Act forbids an employee (except a resident physician or intern) from even being named as a defendant. Id. § 163(C) ("In no instance shall an employee of the state or political subdivision acting within the scope of his employment be named as defendant. . . ."); see also Carswell v. Okla. State Univ.,995 P.2d 1118, 1123 (Okla. 1999).

Applicability Of The Act To Physicians In General ¶ 2 Having reviewed the general protections provided by the Act, we now examine how the Act has historically treated physicians.