Dear Commissioner Bietsch
[…] Since its enactment, the Act and judicial interpretations of the language used therein has governed all questions related to the liability of the State, its political subdivisions and their employees for tortious acts or omissions.
I. ¶ 2 In general terms, the effect of the Act was to immunize employees of the State from liability for any loss which resulted from the torts of State employees which occurred while the "employee" was acting within the scope of his/her employment. 51O.S. Supp. 2000, § 163[51-163](C).
¶ 3 Title 51 O.S. 1991, § 153[51-153] provides as follows:
A. The state or a political subdivision shall be liable for loss resulting from its torts or the torts of its employees acting within the scope of their employment subject to the limitations and exceptions specified in this act and only where the state or political subdivision, if a private person or entity, would be liable for money damages under the laws of this state. The state or a political subdivision shall not be liable under the provisions of this act for any act or omission of an employee acting outside the scope of his employment.
Id. Title 51 O.S. Supp. 2000, § 152[51-152](5) defines employee, as that term is used in the Act, as follows:
b. For the purpose of this act, the following are employees of this state, regardless of the place in this state where duties as employees are performed: