Opinion No. 78-292 (1978) Ag
[…] Of particular interest is the requirement of inclusion of names and addresses of the "electors" of the proposed district, as such electors are the initial members of the district for purposes of adopting by-laws and electing directors Section 277.4(6). "Elector" is defined at Section 277.1(5): "5. `Elector' shall mean any person who is of legal voting age and is the owner in fee or the owner of a life estate in at least ten (10) acres or an undivided interest equaling ten (10) acres of irrigable land within said district or proposed district, or any guardian of any ward who owns either in fee or a life estate in at least ten (10) acres of irrigable land; or an executor or administrator of any estate owning at least ten (10) acres of irrigable land in said district or proposed district. . . . The vote of any corporation holding title to land within the district may be cast by said corporation through any officer or agent of said corporation, by presenting to the judge of the election, a certified copy of a resolution of its board of directors authorizing such vote."