Dear Senator Sykes:
[…] If approved, the state assumes exclusive jurisdiction over the development and enforcement of workplace safety and health standards. Oklahoma has never submitted, and does not have, a Section 18(b) plan.3 Indeed, Oklahoma has codified the federal preemption at 40 O.S. 2001, § 414[40-414](A).
STATES MAY PROVIDE VOLUNTARY CONSULTATION, TRAININGAND EDUCATION SERVICES REGARDING OSHA COMPLIANCE TO PRIVATEEMPLOYERS Title 40 O.S. 2001, § 414[40-414] authorizes the Commissioner of Labor to provide private employers with OSHA training upon request by the employer. Section 414(B) provides:
The Commissioner shall provide competent occupational safety and health consultation, education and training for private and public employers in coordination *Page 3 with the Oklahoma Department of Career and Technology Education and other available community resources.
Id.
OSHA does not prohibit states from offering such training and does not require states to have cooperative agreements with the United States Secretary of Labor to do so. 29 C.F.R. § 1908.1(a) (West, Westlaw through Nov. 25, 2009).