United States v. Gutierrez-Ramirez
[…] R. 1, 19.(Parenthetical in original). 3 Part (1)(B)(iii) of the Commentary to § 2L1.2 of the Guidelines defines “drug trafficking offense” in pertinent part as follows: “Drug trafficking offense” means an offense under federal, state, or local law that prohibits the manufacture, import, export, distribution, or dispensing of a controlled substance...or the possession of a controlled substance...with intent to manufacture, import, export, distribute, or dispense. 4 CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 11352 (a) (West 1996) provides in pertinent part: [E]very person who transports, imports into this state, sells, furnishes, administers, or gives away, or offers to transport, import into this state, sell, furnish, administer, or give away, or attempts to import into this state or transport [a controlled substance of the types listed], shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for three, four, or five years. 3 At the sentencing hearing, Gutierrez-Ramirez’s attorney again objected to the 16-level enhancement, this time arguing: “I had filed an objection on the basis that the statute under which [Gutierrez-Ramirez] was convicted permits a conviction for transportation of a controlled substance, and it