Ms. Jean Williams, Executive Director Board of Governors of Licensed Architects and Landscape Architects P.O. Box 53430 Oklahoma City, Oklahoma 73152
[…] (b) One (1) story in height and designed for a code-defined occupancy of fifty-one (51) persons or more; and
(c) Three (3) stories or more in height and designed for a code-defined occupancy of forty (40) persons or more?
2. Is a basement to be counted as a story of building height when determining the need for architects licensed pursuant to the State Architectural and Interior Designers Act?
In 2006 the Oklahoma Legislature amended and enacted several new laws in the State Architectural and Interior Designers Act2 ("Act"). The Legislature enacted Section 46.21b of Title 59 at 2006 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 163, § 173 with an effective date of July 1, 2006. Section 46.21b in pertinent part provides:
A. An architect shall be required to plan, design and prepare plans and specifications for the following building types except where specifically exempt from the provisions of the State Architectural and Interior Designers Act. All use groups in this section are defined by the 2003 International Building Code.
B. The construction, addition or alteration of a building of any size or occupancy in the following Code Use Groups shall be subject to the provisions of the State Architectural and Interior Designers Act:
1. Code Use Group I — Institutional;
2. Code Use Group R-2 — Residential, limited to dormitories, fraternities and sororities, and monasteries and convents;
3. Code Use Group A-1 — Assembly and theaters;
4. Code Use Group A-4 — Assembly, arenas and courts;
5. Code Use Group A-5 — Assembly, bleachers and grandstands; and
6. Buildings for which the designated Code Use Group changes are not exempt from this act.
C. The following shall be exempt from the provisions of the State Architectural and Interior Designers Act; provided that, for the purposes of this subsection, a basement is not to be counted as a story for the purpose of counting stories of a building for height regulations:
1. The construction, addition or alteration of a building no more than two stories in height and with a code — defined occupancy of no more than fifty (50) persons for the Code Use Groups A-2 and A-3 — Assembly and Code Use Group E — Education[.]
Id. (emphasis added).
I. "The fundamental rule of statutory construction is to ascertain and, if possible, give effect to the intention and purpose of the Legislature as expressed in the statute." Jackson v. Indep. Sch.Dist. No. 16, 648 P.2d 26, 29 (Okla. 1982) (footnote omitted). The exemption language in Section 46.21b(C)(1) defines the first exemption with two negative clauses: "no more than two stories in height and with a code — defined occupancy of no more thanfifty (50) persons for the Code Use Groups A-2 and A-3 — Assembly and Code Use Group E — Education[.]" Id. (emphasis added). Title 25 Ohio St. 2001, § 1[25-1] provides that "[w]ords used in any statute are to be understood in their ordinary sense, except when a contrary intention plainly appears."