Dear Ms. Williams:
[…] In 2006 the Oklahoma Legislature amended existing laws and enacted several new laws in the State Architectural and Interior Designers Act.1 The Legislature enacted Section 46.21b of Title 59 at 2006 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 163, § 17 with an effective date of July 1, 2006. The First Regular Session of the Fifty-first Legislature subsequently amended Section 46.21b in 2007. 2007 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 50, § 1. Section 46.21b provides in pertinent part:
A. An architect shall be required to plan, design and prepare plans and specifications for the following building types except where specifically exempt from the provisions of the State Architectural and Interior Designers Act. All use groups in this section are defined by the 2003 International Building Code.
B. The construction, addition or alteration of a building of any size or occupancy in the following Code Use Groups shall be subject to the provisions of the State Architectural and Interior Designers Act:
1. Code Use Group I — Institutional;
2. Code Use Group R-2 — Residential, limited to dormitories, fraternities and sororities, and monasteries and convents;
3. Code Use Group A-1 — Assembly and theaters;
4. Code Use Group A-4 — Assembly, arenas and courts;
5. Code Use Group A-5 — Assembly, bleachers and grandstands; and
6. Buildings for which the designated Code Use Group changes are not exempt from this act the State Architectural and Interior Designers Act.
C. The following shall be exempt from the provisions of the State Architectural and Interior Designers Act; provided that, for the purposes of this subsection, a basement is not to be counted as a story for the purpose of counting stories of a building for height regulations:
1. The construction, addition or alteration of a building no more than two stories in height and with a code-defined occupancy of no more than fifty (50) persons for the Code Use Groups A-2 and A-3 — Assembly and Code Use Group E — Education;
2. The construction, addition or alteration of a building no more than two stories in height and no more than sixty-four transient lodging units per building for the Code Use Group R1 — Residential, including, but not limited to, hotels and motels;
3. The construction, addition or alteration of a building no more than two stories in height and with a gross square footage not exceeding one hundred thousand (100,000) in the Code Use Group B — Business;
4. The construction, addition or alteration of a building no more than two stories in height and with a gross square footage not exceeding two hundred thousand (200,000) in the Code Use Group M — Mercantile[.]
2007 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 50, § 1 (amending 59 O.S. Supp.2006, § 46.21b) (emphasis added).
I. "The fundamental rule of statutory construction is to ascertain and, if possible, give effect to the intention and purpose of the Legislature as expressed in the statute." Jackson v. Indep. Sch. Dist. No. 16,648 P.2d 26, 29 (Okla. 1982). Section 46.21b(C) lists five exemptions to the provisions of the Act. Subsections (C)(3), (4) contain the language of limitation "no more than two stories in height and with a gross square footage not exceeding one hundred thousand (100,000) in the Code Use Group B — Business" and "two hundred thousand (200,000) in the Code Use Group M — Mercantile," respectively, which modifies the word "building" in the clause "of a building," in each subsection.