Dear Superintendent of Public Instruction, Sandy Garrett,
[…] A portion of an examination on specific subject matter is logically a "test" of that subject matter; thus, three different portions of a comprehensive examination may be denominated as three different tests.
¶ 7 Finally, the construction of the examination design itself supports the conclusion that the Commission's decision to develop and administer three separate tests was within its power and authority. At § 6-187(B), the statement is made that "[t]esting for certification for subjects in which a teacher candidate or teacher is seeking a minor teaching assignment or an endorsement to teach shall be limited to the specific subject area test." (Emphasis added).
¶ 8 The determination of legislative intent is the goal of statutory construction. See Clifton v. Clifton, 801 P.2d 693,696 (Okla. 1990). Under the rules of statutory construction statutes must be interpreted in light of their context. SeeDavis v.