Opinion No. (1995)
[…] 2 In Section 858-712(B) and (C) detailing the pre-certification requirements of the other two levels of appraisers, reference is made in each section to minimum hours required by the Appraiser Qualifications Board of the Appraisal Foundation.

3 The Appraisal Foundation is a not-for-profit Illinois corporation (12 U.S.C. § 3350(9)) authorized, in federal statutes controlling certification of appraisers for federally related transactions, to establish the minimum standards for state licensing for appraisers. 12 U.S.C. § 3345(a). Specifically, in order for an appraiser to become a "State certified real estate appraiser" under the federal statutes controlling appraisals for federally related transactions, an appraiser must have "satisfied the requirements for State certification in a State or territory whose criteria for certification as a real estate appraiser currently meets the minimum criteria for certification issued by the Appraiser Qualification Board of the Appraisal Foundation."12 U.S.C. § 3345(a). These standards are not binding upon the states for certification of appraisers for non-federally related transactions. 12 U.S.C. § 3345(e).