Opinion No. (1997)
[…] ¶ 2 Paragraphs D and E of Section 2876 of Title 68 allow a taxpayer an opportunity to file a complaint if the taxpayer disputes the Assessor's valuation of the property. Once such a protest has been filed the Assessor shall schedule an informal hearing. The Assessor is required to take final action within five (5) working days of the hearing. A taxpayer may file an appeal from the Assessor's action with the county board of equalization. County boards of equalization are created at 68O.S. Supp. 1996, § 2861[68-2861]. The boards' authority is found at 68 O.S. 1991, § 2863[68-2863](B), which provides:

It shall be the duty of said boards and they shall have the authority to:

1. raise or lower appraisals to conform to the fair cash value of said property, as defined by law in response to a protest filed as prescribed by law; and

2. add omitted property; and

3. cancel assessments of property not taxable; and

4. hear all grievances and protests filed with the board secretary as outlined in Section 2877 of this title.

68 O.S. 1991, § 2863[68-2863](B) (emphasis added).

¶ 3 In Keyes v. Everest, 794 P.2d 1214 (Okla.Ct.App. 1990), the Court of Appeals held that county boards of equalization have the discretion to hear complaints not filed within the statutory twenty-day protest period.