Opinion No. (1997)
[…] This statute does not restrict the Board's authority to adjust or lower the assessed valuation of property to only those situations in which taxpayer protests are filed.

Keyes, 794 P.2d at 1216 (emphasis added).

¶ 4 Section 2459 granted county boards of equalization broad power to raise or lower the valuation of any taxpayer's property. Section 2459 of Title 68 was repealed in 1989 and in its place, Section 2863 provides:

It shall be the duty of said boards and they shall have the authority to:

1. raise or lower appraisals to conform to the fair cash value of said property, as defined by law in response to a protest filed as prescribed by law[.]

68 O.S. 1991, § 2863[68-2863](B).

¶ 5 It is a well-established law in Oklahoma that where the language of a statute is plain and unambiguous and its meaning clear, no rules of construction are used and its evident meaning must be accepted. Jackson v.