Dear District Attorney D. Max Cook,
[…] In this latter example, a sheriff's fee is clearly allowable by the provisions of Section 153(A)(9).
¶ 8 For further consideration, the powers and duties of a county sheriff, as they relate to the service of process, are listed in Title 19 which states:
The sheriff in person, or by his under-sheriff or deputy, shall serve and execute, according to law, all process, writs, precepts and orders issued or made by lawful authorities, and to him directed, and shall attend upon the several courts of record held in his county.
19 Ohio St. 1991, § 514[19-514].
¶ 9 It may be noted that 28 O.S. Supp. 1998, § 153[28-153](A)(9) includes a list of items for which a sheriff's fee may be collected. That list includes "each writ, warrant, order, process, command, or notice or pursuing any fugitive from justice." The term "order" is included in a list of items normally associated with being served process by a sheriff pursuant to 19 Ohio St. 1991, § 514[19-514] cited above.