Dear Mr. Thralls:
[…] Id. We believe the plain and ordinary meaning of "state board" and "state *Page 2 commission" is that these boards and commissions have powers and duties concerning the State as a whole without limitation to any political subdivision.1
Application of other rules of statutory construction also supports this interpretation. One such rule provides that "[w]henever the meaning of a word or phrase is defined in any statute, such definition is applicable to the same word or phrase wherever it occurs, except where a contrary intention plainly appears." 25 O.S. 2001, § 2[25-2]. "State" is defined in the Act at Section 3-1-103(4), as "the State of Oklahoma." "State agency" is defined in The Oklahoma Central Purchasing Act (74 O.S. 2001 Supp. 2008, §§ 85.1 — 85.45k) at Section 85.2(36), as including "any office, officer, bureau, board, counsel, court, commission, institution, unit, division, body or house of the executive or judicial branches of the state government, whether elected or appointed, excluding only political subdivisions of the state[.]" Pursuant to the plain and ordinary meaning of the words as well as to statutory definitions, "state board" and "state commission," as used in Section 4257, then, mean a board or commission of the State of Oklahoma as a whole.