Dear Mr. Thralls:
[…] "State board" and "state commission" do not mean a board or commission whose powers and duties are limited to a subdivision of the State.
To determine whether a conservation district board is a "state board" or "state commission" whose powers and duties concern the State as a whole without limitation to any political subdivision, we look to the statutory definition of a "conservation district." A "conservation district" is defined in the Act, at Section 3-1-103(1), as "a governmental subdivision of this state, and a public body corporate and politic, organized in accordance with the provisions of the Conservation District Act, for the purposes, with the powers, and subject to the restrictions hereinafter set forth[.]" Id.; see alsoid. § 3-3-101(defining district). By definition a conservation district is a governmental subdivision of this State, and its board is not a board or commission of the State of Oklahoma as a whole.