Dear Ms. Woody:
[…] You first ask whether a municipality may require a real estate broker licensed by the Oklahoma Real Estate Commission to obtain a license from the municipality in order to do business in that municipality. You next ask whether a municipality may charge a fee for such license. Both of these questions are resolved by the plain language of the Municipal Code. When the Legislature's intent is clear from the plain language of a statute, statutory construction is unnecessary. Fuller v. Odom,741 P.2d 449, 452 (Okla. 1987). *Page 3
Title 11 O.S.Supp. 2010, § 22-106[11-22-106] provides, in pertinent part:
A. A municipal governing body may levy and collect a license tax on auctioneers, contractors, druggists, hawkers, peddlers, bankers, brokers, pawnbrokers, merchants of all kinds, grocers, confectioners, restaurants, butchers, taverns, public boarding houses, billiard tables, bowling alleys, and other amusement devices, drays, hacks, carriages, omnibuses, carts, wagons and other vehicles used in the municipality for pay, hay scales, lumber dealers, furniture dealers, saddle or harness dealers, stationers, jewelers, livery stable keepers, real estate agents, express companies or agencies, telegraph companies or agencies, shows, theaters, all kinds of exhibitions for pay, also photographers, photographers' agents, agents of all kinds and solicitors. The taxes so levied and collected shall be applied for the use and benefit of the municipality as the governing body may direct.
. . . .
C. The governing body may establish penalties for any failure to observe the license provisions or to pay the tax provided for by ordinance.
Id. (emphasis added).
Pursuant to Section 22-106 of the Municipal Code, the Legislature has empowered a municipality, whether charter or non-charter, to levy and collect a license tax on certain enumerated occupations, including real estate brokers. The license issued by the municipality constitutes evidence of payment of the tax.