Dear Ms. Woody:
[…] As set forth in this Opinion, the Municipal Code provides that a municipality, may "enact ordinances, rules and regulations not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of Oklahoma *Page 6 for any purpose mentioned in Title 11 of the Oklahoma Statutes or for carrying out their municipal functions." 11 Ohio St. 2001, § 14-101[11-14-101]. The Municipal Code further provides that a municipality may "enact and enforce such ordinances, rules and regulations as it deems necessary for the protection of the public health, not inconsistent with state law[.]"Id. § 22-120.Title 11 Ohio St. 2001, § 43-101[11-43-101], of the Municipal Code provides further that "[f]or the purpose of promoting health, safety, morals, or the general welfare of the community," a municipality may "regulate and restrict the . . . use of buildings, structures and land for trade, industry, residence or other purposes." The Oklahoma Supreme Court has recognized that "from expressed grants of power there may arise implied powers to do the things necessary and proper to the complete enjoyment of the powers expressly granted."State ex. rel. Woods v. Cole, 63 P.2d 730, 733 (Okla. 1936).