Opinion No.
[…] Id. at 250. We have examined the 2005 amendments and conclude that the amendments do not require a broker to receive offers and counteroffers if the broker has been instructed that the seller wishes to receive offers and counteroffers directly.

¶ 15 Section 858-353(A) of Title 59, as amended, provides that a transaction broker "shall have the following duties and responsibilities, which are mandatory and may not be abrogated or waived by a transaction broker[.]" One of those duties is that the transaction broker "be available to: a. receive all written offers and counteroffers, b. reduce offers or counteroffers to a written form upon request of any party to a transaction, and c. present timely such written offers and