Opinion No.
[…] 5. A broker who presents an offer to an unrepresented seller on behalf of a buyer is not required to assist the unrepresented seller with any steps in a real estate transaction. 59 O.S. Supp. 2005, §§ 858-353(D), 858-354(F).

W.A. DREW EDMONDSON Attorney General of Oklahoma

SANDRA D. RINEHART Senior Assistant Attorney General

1 Section 858-358 referred to in Section 858-353(B), applies to the duties of a broker after termination, expiration or completion of performance of the transaction.

2 Title 59 Ohio St. 2001, § 858-312[59-858-312](8) provides causes for suspension or revocation of a license and includes "[a]ny other conduct which constitutes untrustworthy, improper, fraudulent, or dishonest dealings[.]"

3 "`Bone fide offer' means an offer in writing." OAC:605-10-1-2 (2003).

4 OAC 605:10-17-4 was implemented prior to the 2005 amendments to the Code and last amended July 11, 2003.