Opinion No.
[…] ¶ 9 The two types of real estate brokers, single-party brokers and transaction brokers, are defined by statute. A single-party broker is defined by 59 O.S. Supp. 2005, § 858-351[59-858-351](3) as "a broker who has entered into a written brokerage agreement with a party in a transaction to provide services for the benefit of that party[.]" A transaction broker is "a broker who provides services by assisting a party in a transaction without being an advocate for the benefit of that party." Id. § 858-351(5). "Party" is defined in the Code as "a person who is a seller, buyer, landlord, or tenant or a person who is involved in an option or exchange[.]" Id. § 858-351(2). Both types of brokers assist a party to the transaction. The difference between the two types of brokers is that a transaction broker merely assists a party but does not act as an advocate.