Opinion No.
[…] ¶ 4 The 2005 amendments are part of the Code. See 59 O.S.2001 Supp. 2005, §§ 858-101-858-732. The Code, among other things, establishes an Oklahoma Real Estate Commission ("Commission") that has "the authority to regulate and issue real estate licenses in the State of Oklahoma." 59 O.S. Supp. 2005, §858-201[59-858-201](A). The Commission has a number of statutory powers, including the power to "issue licenses to and regulate the activities of real estate brokers, provisional sales associates, sales associates, branch offices, nonresidents, associations, corporations, and partnerships[.]" Id. § 858-208(5).

¶ 5 Section 858-301 provides that it is "unlawful for any person to act as a real estate licensee, or to hold himself or herself out as such, unless the person [is] licensed to do so under this Code." Id. That section creates exceptions from licensure providing specifically that nothing in Section 858-301 shall: